Trinity Consultants 01243 551766

Image of Cyperus rotundus habit at Siesta Key Beach, Florida.  Photo# starr-031108-0313

CYPERUS ROTUNDUS

Common name: musta, mustaka, ko - bushi, nutgrass, tirirca, nutsedge, purple nutsedge, adru.
Family: cyperaceae (sedge family).

Purple Nutsedge is a smooth, erect, perennial sedge ( Figure 2 ). It has a fibrous root system which is extensively branched. The plant spreads by means of slender rhizomes. Its tubers are white and succulent when young, turning brown or black and fibrous with age. The erect, simple culms are smooth, solid and triangular in cross section. The culms are frequently up to 36-40 cm tall, occasionally to 70 cm, and have been found to reach 100 cm on moist fertile soils. The leaves originate from the base of the plant. They are linear with sharp tips and may be much shorter than, or as long as, the culm is tall, and are usually not more than 5 mm wide. The leaves are smooth, shiny, dark green and grooved on the upper surface. The seedhead consists of 3-8 unequal, slender, three-sided stalks. The red to purplish brown spikelets are up to 3.5 cm long and 2 mm wide and are clustered at the ends of the stalks. Each spikelet is made up of from 10-40 individual flowers. The fruit is 1.5-2 mm long, 1.5 mm wide, triangular in cross section, grayish brown and dull. Both the apex and the base of the fruit are rounded. The seedhead is subtended by 2-4 leaf-like bracts, about as long as, or shorter than, the seedhead

A common weed in Suriname; herbaceous perennial with purple - brown flowers.
Purple nutsedge grows up to 2½' tall.
The leaves are dark green, grass-like, with a prominent vein on the underside.
It has red-brown spikelets with up to 40 individual flowers.
Triangular stems bear tufts of leaves atop; strong clumps of many stems are formed under good conditions.
The dried tuberous roots are collected, dried and used in traditional medicine.
It is called rhizoma cyperi.
In India, nutgrass is used in hair - and skin care products. It stimulates sebaceous glands near hair roots.
Also interesting is that the oil, an amber viscous liquid, extracted from this plant is used in perfumery.

Pharmacology: the rhizome contains: flavonoids, alkaloids, saponins and fatty oils (glycerides).

 Close Window